Radius: Off
Radius:
km Set radius for geolocation
Search

“THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. is an online service that provides recommendations for businesses, services, things to do, events, social media, civic groups and lots more. Our website, mobile properties, and related applications (collectively, our “Website”) are part of the “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. Media Network, which is owned and operated by “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. More details about “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. Can be found “contact us.”

By providing information online involves a degree of trust on your part. We take this very seriously, and make it our priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information provided to us when you visit our Website or use services. Before submitting your personal information to us, please read this Policy carefully to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. website, www.thefloridamessenger.com, or using any application (an “Application” or “App”) on a mobile phone, tablet, or similar device (a “Device”) or about other sites or services, you are accepting the practices described herein.

In General.
We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, user name and password, and billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date). We may also request information additional information. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required for you to receive relevant offerings from “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. and its partners and enjoy other benefits of being a registered member. For example, only registered members can post reviews, participate in discussion forums, and enter surveys, contests, or sweepstakes. In addition, some information is also required for you to ask us a question or initiate other transactions on our site.

Information About Others.
You will have the opportunity to provide contact and travel-related information for other people through our Website. You must obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information, as any access to view or modify their information will be available only through your account.

Information from Other Sources.
We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you. For example, if you visit “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. from a site operated by one of our members, and you have registered with that party, then information about you that you have provided to that partner may be shared with us, such as contact information and demographic information. If you access third party services, such as social media services, through our Website or before coming to our Website, we may collect information such as your user name, password, and other information made available to us through those services. We will work with our existing members and potential members to improve and personalize your use of our Website in accordance with the practices outlined in this section and Policy.

Automatic Information.
We automatically collect some information from your computer or Device when you visit “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC.. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed, pages visited, and searches and/or reservations facilitated or made. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests and preferences of our users and customize your user experience.

Location Information and Other Information from Devices.
When you use an Application on a Device, we will collect and use information about you in generally similar ways and for similar purposes as when you use the “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. website. In addition, we may collect information about your location if you have instructed your Device to send such information to the Application via the privacy settings on that Device, or if you have uploaded photos tagged with location information. We may use the location information collected from your Device or photos to enhance your use of the Application by providing you with relevant content and contextual advertising. Please note that turning off location sharing may affect certain features of our App. If you have any queries about the privacy settings of your Device, we suggest you contact the manufacturer of your Device or your mobile service provider for help.

Cookies and Other Web Technologies.
Cookies are small data text files and can be stored on your computer’s hard drive or your Device (if your Web browser permits). “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC., its affiliated websites, and Apps use cookies for the following general purposes: To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our site. We also may record your password in a cookie, if you checked the box entitled “Save this password for automatic sign-in.” Please note that member IDs, passwords, and any other account-related data included in such cookies are encrypted for security purposes.

Display of Advertising/Your Choices.
“THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC.  and its affiliated websites are committed to providing you with relevant content and information across our sites. To do this, we may collect information about your travel-related searches and other site activities, such as whether you are looking for airline flights or hotels, and use this information to serve you with ads on our sites or elsewhere online that match your apparent interests. So, for example, if you search for a flight to Florida on The Florida Messenger, you may see an ad for a Florida travel package on The Florida Messenger or on another website you visit. We do not share your personal information (such as email addresses) with unaffiliated third parties so they can serve you with advertisements. Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

Response to Do Not Track signals
Your web browser may transmit a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal to “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. and other websites. Because of differences in web browsers’ default settings and the way browsers incorporate DNT signals, it is sometimes unclear to site operators whether site visitors have selected the DNT setting themselves, or whether they are aware that they have a choice in determining the setting. “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. does not currently respond to DNT signals. Once the Internet industry has settled on standards related to this issue and “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. recognizes such standards, we may reevaluate this approach.

How we use your information
“THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. uses the information we collect about you for the following general purposes: for registration and to manage your account, including to allow your access to and use of our site; to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. and invitations from the “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. members; to enable us to publish your reviews, forum posts, and other content to the “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. member community; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website; to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our members that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC., including customizing the ads shown to you; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. Please review “Your choices with respect to the collection and use of your information” below.

With whom we share your information
“THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. may share your information with the following entities: Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, public relations, distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf as necessary to operate features of our Website.  We also may share your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary.

To comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

To investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC., our customers, or others; and our Terms of Use and other agreements.

About a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. If you choose to create a profile on “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC., certain information in your profile will be publicly view-able and identifiable via your screen name. You will have the ability to view your profile as members of the public will see it. Additionally, “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. will not share your email address with any other members nor display it any public manner. Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our Website receives or the most popular. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

How you can access your information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete. You can access and update your contact information by visiting the Member Profile page on the “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. Website. You can close your “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. account by contacting us. We will send you an email to confirm your request. Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity.

Your choices with respect to the collection and use of your information
As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. You also can add or update information and close your account as described above. If you decide to close your “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. account, we will deactivate your account and remove your profile information from active view. Please note, however, that we may retain in our files some information associated with your account and past transactions for purposes including backups, fraud prevention, dispute resolution, investigations, and compliance with legal requirements.

As a registered “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. member, you can modify your email subscription choices at any time on the Member Profile page. Whether registered as a “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. member or not, you also will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from promotional messages in any such email we send. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating either to your “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

How we protect your information
While no website can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your personal information between your system and ours, and between our system and those of the parties with whom we share sensitive information, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

Children’s Privacy
“THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children. Should an individual whom we know to be a child under age 13 send personal information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.

External Links
If any part of the “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. Website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Visiting our Website from outside the United States
If you are visiting our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. does take steps pursuant to laws in the United States to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the address provided below in the “contact us” section.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
“THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. may change or modify this Privacy Policy in the future. We will note the date that revisions were last made to this Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page, and any revisions will take effect upon posting. We will notify our members of material changes to this Privacy Policy by either sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a notice on our Website. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the most current version.

How You Can Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC.
Attn: Legal Department, Privacy Officer
158 SW 48 Terrace Cape Coral, Florida 33914, USA

Call Recording and Monitoring.

Please be aware that calls to and from “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. may be recorded. We may use the call recordings to monitor our customer service for quality or compliance purposes, to check the accuracy of the information you provide us, for fraud prevention purposes, or to provide training to our staff. We will retain the call recordings for as long as reasonably necessary to perform such activities and then delete them. Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

©2017 “THE FLORIDA MESSENGER” refer to CLEAR IMAGE MULTIMEDIA INC. All rights reserved.

Ask Questions
X